Welcome to the official website of Gwinnett Cross Country & Track and Field

Please Support our Sponsors
                  
Latest News

Great XC Season, Gwinnett!

Hebron Boys-Class A Private State Champions

Wesleyan Boys-Class A Private 4th Place

Wesleyan Girls-Class A Private 4th Place

Archer Boys-Class AAAAAAA 5th Place

North Gwinnett Girls-Class AAAAAAA 5th Place, County and Area Champions

Grayson Boys and Girls-Area 1-AAAAAAA Champions

Mill Creek Boys-County Champions 

All Area/Region team article here

Coaches All County teams article here

All County banquet program here

Foot Locker recap here

South Gwinnett/Coastal Carolina alum McCart revives throwing career feature here

Shiloh alum Solomon earns NCAA All American award article here

All County team members here

Gwinnett Runners on All Metro team article here

Hebron State title article here

Dacula State article here

AAAAAAA State article here

State Preview here

Dacula Region titles article here

Buford qualifies for state article here

Getting to Know John Rowland interview here

Area 4-AAAAAAA article here

Central Gwinnett's Avalos feature here

Carter/Dehnke family ties to Brookwood article here

Coach Wood recap here

Coach Wood preview here

Dacula's English commits to UGA article here

Norcross grad Katherine Yost shines at GCSU article here

Archer Wingfoot article here

Mill Creek Wingfoot article here

County Meet article here 

County preview here

2017 XC Hall of Fame Inductees article here

Mill Creek boys 2nd at Berry article here

Brookwood girls 2nd at Challenge of Champions article here

Providence Christian's Hudson sportsmanship article here

Male Athlete of the Week Kai Brickey (Collins Hill) article here 

Dacula, Hebron Hurricane Harvey fundraiser article here 

Collins Hill wins Wesleyan Invite, Hebron at Battle of Atlanta coverage here

Hebron Into the Trail coverage here

Stage Races coverage here

Stage Races preview here

Bulldog Dash feature here

Dennis McCormick feature here

Dacula's English feature here

GDP Team previews here

GDP Super Six here 

Parkview grad Stephenson leads Go Go Running feature here

CONGRATS ON A GREAT SEASON, GWINNETT!

GAC Girls-AAA State Champions

Buford Girls-AAAAA State Champions

Dacula Boys Wheelchair State Champions

Parkview Boys-AAAAAAA State Runner Up

Wesleyan Girls-A Private State Runner Up

Dacula Girls-AAAAAA State Runner Up

Shiloh Boys-AAAAAAA State 3rd Place

Brookwood Girls-AAAAAAA State 4th Place

 

All County selections, Coaches/Athletes of the Year, and Hall of Fame inductees can be found here

 

 

2017 Track and Field

Congratulations to all Cross Country and Track scholarship athletes! Complete list here

Kinser USATFCCCA Coach of the Year article here

Buford's Marsh article here

Parkview/Gwinnett New Balance Nationals article here

GDP Female All County Team article here

GDP Male All County Team article here

Buford's Rossum Female Runner of the Year article here

Dacula's Igberaese and Grayson's Stamp Female Field Peformers of the Year article here

Coach Carter of Brookwood receives prestigious ATC award article here

Archer's Wright Male Field Performer of the Year article here

Shiloh's McDuffie Male Runner of the Year article here

Rovie new Brookwood Boy's Head Coach article here

Adams new Peachtree Ridge Head Coach article here

15 Gwinnett Track and Field athletes make ATC All Metro team article here

Dacula foursome shine at State article here

Mill Creek's Scales West Point recruit video here

Wesleyan State title relays article here

Buford Girls State Champs article here

GAC Girls repeat as State Champs article here

AAAAAAA State recap article here

Archer's Wright State Champ article here

North's Haller State Champ article here

Grayson's Stamp State Champ article here

Wesleyan's Lynch State Champ article here

GAC's Ship State Champ article here

Dacula's Igberaese sister article here 

Gwinnett podium spots in 3200 at State article here

Dacula's Igberaese signing article here

Brookwood Track/XC signings article here

Hebron program article here

Parkview's Smith article here

7A Sectional coverage  here

1A Sectional coverage here

GAC Region Champs article here

Mill Creek Region Champs article here

First Discovery individual Region Champions article here

Archer Boys, Shiloh Girls Region Champs article here

Brookwood Girls, Parkview Boys Region Champs article here

Dacula Girls Region Champs, Lanier success article here

Region 7-AAAAAAA Day 1 article here

Region 8-AAAAAAA Day 1 article here

Hebron Region Tune-Up article here

Mill Creek's Scales West Point ereSigning Article here

Hammock County Meet commentary here

Day 2 County article herere

Day 1 County article here

County Meet preview here

Jerry Arnold preview here

Getting to know Rik Moore here

Archer Invitational recap here

Panther Invitational recap here

Archer Invitational article here

Dacula's Igberaese article here

Boys GDP Super Six here

Girls GDP Super Six here

GDP Team previews here

Runner of the Week

2017 Cross Country Runners of the Week

Week 11:

Boys: David Reed, GAC-7th at Region in 16:59

Girls: Sara Davis, Buford-5th at Region in 20:07

Week 10:

Boys: Chris Cherono, Grayson-16:32 at Area 1 to place 4th

Girls: Reese Saddler, Brookwood-20:04 at Area 4to place 4th

Week 9:

Boys: Michael Rowe, Dacula-16:39 at Sharptop to place 5th

Girls: Chloe Hetherington, Mountain View-2nd in Varsity Gold race at Coach Wood

Week 8:

Boys: Joseph Muck, Mill Creek-16:35 in Race of Champions at Great American

Girls: Jennifer Woollery, Providence-19:02 at the Asics InvitationalMaggie O'Leary, Norcross-19:17 at the Asics Invitational

Week 7:

Boys: Kai Brickey, Collins Hill-2nd at Darlington in16:23

Girls: Kayla Langston, Grayson-8th at Darlington in 19:55

Week 6:

Boys: Alex Haggard, Peachtree Ridge-23rd at Hare and Hounds in 16:34

Girls: Sarah Melkerson, North Gwinnett-39th at Wingfoot in 19:43

Week 5: 

Boys: Myles Collins, Archer-3rd at County in 16:31

Girls: Mary Kathryn Knott, Peachtree Ridge-2nd at County in 19:23

Week 4:

Boys: James Cragin, Archer-3rd at Double Dip in 16:31

Girls: Makenna Kulzer, North Gwinnett-19th at Carrollton in 20:30

Week 3:

Boys: Axel Avalos, Central Gwinnett 15th at Berry in 16:51

Girls: Marisa Petit, Mill Creek, 9th at Berry in 19:39

Week 2:

Boys: Chase Condra, Peachtree Ridge ,5th at Spikes and Spurs in 15:54

Girls: Camryn Petit, Mill Creek, 5th at Lambert River Run in 19:23

Week 1: 

Boys: Christian Corsello for Parkview (3rd fastest time overall / 2nd in Stage 5)

Girls: Skylar English for Dacula (11:58 / fastest time of the day / winner of Stage 5)